Buy

Buy

List of Posts

Get this widget
To get notifications, Please like our Facebook Page >>>>>>

Use Search box to find a topic in this Blog!!!

SAP BW Certification Question (Part - 5)

REPORTING


1. In which of the following can you implement currency translations?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Query definition
b. Report result
c. Transfer rules
d. Update rules
e. None of the above
Answer: a, b, c, d


2. What is the aim of aggregates?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Balance of cost of aggregate
b. Maintenance to the cost of data retrieval
c. Reduce data storage requirements
d. Increase query performance
e. None of the above
Answer: a, b



3. SAP BW supports different ways to enhance performance of queries during reporting
by a proper data model. Please check the correct answer(s).
This question has more than one answer.
a. Use categories in order to assign data to several categories
b. Use aggregates
c. Create InfoCubes with low rate of sparsity
d. Use hierarchies to display data
e. Use InfoPackage groups to have better load performance
f. Manually delete unused entries in InfoCubes
g. Use precalculated key figures (during load) instead of on-the-fly-created key figures
Answer: a, b, g



4. A profile is a list of authorization objects. (True or False)
This question has only one answer.
a. True
b. False
c. Just the opposite; authorization object is a list of profiles
d. There is no such concept in BW
e. None of the above
Answer: a


5. Which of the following refers to reporting consistency?
This question has only one answer.
a. New rows added to the InfoCube cannot be used until the aggregates are updated
b. There is no such thing as “reporting consistency”
c. Reports generated by all users on the InfoCube are the same
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: c


6. Which software driver is used to give standard front-end tools access to SAP BW?
This question has only one answer.
a. ODBC
b. OLE DB for OLAP (ODBO)
c. IDOC
d. NETBUI
e. None of the above
Answer: b


7. In which case can you not use aggregates in SAP BW?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Attributes of time-dependent characteristics
b. Slowly changing dimensions
c. Hierarchy structure
d. Degenerate dimension
e. None of the above
Answer: a, c


8. It is mandatory to define rows and columns in a query. (True or False)
This question has only one answer.
a. True
b. False
Answer: b


9. Which of the following is a function of the BEx Browser?
This question has only one answer.
a. Browse the Internet
b. Build queries and reports
c. Execute queries and manage reports
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: c


10. BEx Analyzer is a tool used for which of the following?
This question has more than one answer.
a. End users
b. Administrators
c. Managers
d. Power users
e. None of the above
Answer: a, c, d


11. How many aggregates can you build against the ODS?
This question has only one answer.
a. 1
b. 3
c. 13
d. 248
e. None
Answer: e


12. Which of the following statements is correct?
This question has only one answer.
a. A role is directly made up of a transaction
b. Roles are parts of an InfoCube
c. A role is (or corresponds with) a combination of activities
d. A role is a tool to automatically generate authorization profiles
e. None of the above Answer:
Answer: c


13. How many aggregates can you build against an InfoCube?
a. 1
b. None
c. 13
d. 248
e. More than one
Answer: e


14. If an aggregate is no longer used and deactivated, it will not result in DATA LOST.
(True or False)
a. True
b. False
Answer: b


15. Which of the following is correct about InfoCatalogs?
a. InfoCatalog presents queries structured in report trees
b. InfoCatalog is organized into channels
c. InfoCatalog is an OLTP utility
d. InfoCatalog is part of the InfoCube when it is designed
e. None of the above
Answer: a


16. Which of the following is correct about SAP BW Statistics?
a. The volume of data in the SAP BW Statistics cannot be anticipated, as it is highly dependent on the usage of the SAP BW
b. SAP BW Statistics are delivered as a part of the technical content
c. Turning on SAP BW Statistics does not have any impact on overall system performance
d. All SAP BW Statistics InfoObject catalogues start with “OSAP BWTCT-”
e. SAP BW Statistics are loaded in the InfoCube via an internal InfoSource
Answer: b


17. Third-party reporting tools can access SAP BW data directly via ODBO. (True or False)
a. True
b. False
Answer: a

18. What types of variables are available in SAP BW?
This question has only one answer.
a. Characteristic values
b. Formulas
c. Hierarchy
d. Hierarchy nodes
e. Text
f. All of the above
Answer: f


19. What do filters in a query do?
This question has only one answer.
a. Increase query performance
b. Restrict result sets
c. Filter authorizations
d. None of the above
e. All of the above
Answer: b


20. Which of the following refers to a channel?
This question has more than one answer.
a. A workbook is the file in which end users work and store data for reporting
b. A supply of workbooks in SAP BW arranged according to topic areas
c. Channels are used to organize the queries and workbooks
d. A repository of all SAP BW reports and solutions
e. None of the above
Answer: b, c


21. Which statement describes the functionality of drill-down?
This question has only one answer.
a. Jump from one query to another
b. Manipulate the results of a query to see increasing levels of detail about the data
displayed across the top of a report without having to rerun the query
c. Manipulate the results of a query to see increasing levels of detail without having to
rerun the query
d. Manipulate the results of a query to consolidate detailed data to a higher level of
summarization without having to rerun the query
e. None of the above
Answer: d


22. Which of the following statements are correct concerning InfoSet queries?
This question has more than one answer.
a. An InfoSet can contain data from one or more tables that are connected together using key fields
b. InfoSet queries allow you to drill through to non-SAP R/3 systems and display detailed data not loaded into SAP BW
c. The InfoSet query functions allow you to report using flat data tables (master data reporting)
d. The only way to access InfoSet maintenance is by using the BEx Explorer
e. InfoSet queries give you the option of creating an InfoSet with a join over two tables, to enable you to execute queries over a wider database
Answer: a, c, e


23. Where can data be filtered in SAP BW?
a. Query
b. Workbook
c. AWB
d. None of the above
e. All of the above
Answer: a, b



24. What are the scenarios by which we can report on the ODS?
a. Analyze the data in the ODS object directly via an ODS query
b. Direct access of the original documents
c. Report-to-report
d. You cannot report from ODS
e. None of the above
Answer: a, b, c


25. What does the Data Changes Aggregate Update Program do?
a. Activate all hierarchies and attributes
b. Generate all aggregates affected with a new change ID
c. Set the pointers to the right change ID
d. Roll up all aggregates that have been changed since the last update
e. None of the above
Answer: a, b, c


26 Which of the following statements are correct concerning the report-to-report interface
(RRI)?
a. It is not possible to call a query directly using the RRI
b. The RRI allows you to analyze data summarized in SAP BW on a higher level, and also to look at detailed line items on a document level
c. The RRI allows you to drill through from an overview query of an ODS object but not to a detail query of another InfoCube
d. The RRI allows you to drill through to an SAP R/3 OLTP system to display detailed data not loaded into SAP BW
e. Using the RRI, you are able to call various reports (receiver reports) from a single report (sender report)
Answer: b, c, e


27. Which of the following statements is correct concerning roles?
a. A role is directly made up of a transaction
b. Roles are part of an InfoCube
c. A role is (or corresponds with) a combination of activities
d. A role contains workflow tasks
e. None of the above
Answer: c


28. Which of the following statements are correct about the difference between a filter and a
restricted key figure?
a. Filter is defined in the InfoCube
b. Filter is not shown in the query
c. Filter restricts entire query
d. A restriction on the key figure restricts only one column
e. All of the above
Answer: b, c, d



29. What options do you have to restrict a characteristic?
a. Single value
b. Interval
c. Hierarchy node
d. Variable
e. Groups
f. All of the above
Answer: f


30. Which of the following statements is true?
a. Calculated fields are stored in the InfoCube
b. Calculated fields are stored in the PSA
c. Calculated fields are stored in the query
d. Formulas can be reused
e. Formulas are saved in the BDS
Answer: a

3 comments:

  1. for question number 2, the answer should also contain (d)
    aggregates do increase query performance... rite?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Best blog.Got to learn new things.Thanks for this Blog SAP HR Training in Chennai

    ReplyDelete

Note

This blog is solely for the purpose of getting educated in SAP. This blog does not encourage distribution of SAP hold copyright and any other publication and/or materials bearing SAP mark. If you find any copyright materials, please mail me so I can remove them. This blog is not in association with SAP.

ALL Posts

Get this widget