Buy

Buy

List of Posts

Get this widget
To get notifications, Please like our Facebook Page >>>>>>

Use Search box to find a topic in this Blog!!!

SAP BW Certification Questions (Part - 1)

Data Modeling


1. Which of the following statements refer to a Remote Cube?
a. InfoCube that gathers data from several Basic Cubes
b. Transaction data that are not managed in SAP BW but are available to SAP BW users
c. Remote Cubes do not contain data
d. A cube built in a non-BW data warehouse
e. None of the above
ANSWER: b, c

2. If product price is a slowly changing dimension, how do you model product price if you want to report on the price at the time of the query?
a. As a characteristic on the material dimension
b. As a time-dependent navigational attribute
c. As a time-dependent hierarchy of material
d. As a time-independent navigational attribute of material
e. None of the above
ANSWER: d
3. Which of the following refer to pointer tables that provide the technical link to the master data outside of the InfoCube?
a. Dimension tables
b. Set IDs
c. M tables
d. SID tables
e. ODS transparent tables
ANSWER: d
4. Which of the following Dimensions are delivered by SAP BW for each InfoCube?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Unit
b. Time
c. Transfer package
d. Currency unit
e. Info packet (Info package)
f. GIS
ANSWER: a, b, e
5. Which of the following statements describes a categorical dimension?
This question has only one answer.
a. An artificial dimension used to describe the status of another dimension
b. An artificial dimension/attribute used to categorize another dimension
c. An artificial dimension used in a reporting scenario where the comparison of the same key figure is needed
d. A dimension that is used across all cubes
e. None of the above
ANSWER: b
6. Which of the following is an example of a slowly changing dimension?
This question has only one answer.
a. Customer on a sales order
b. Date
c. Person responsible for a cost centre
d. Value of a purchase order
e. None of the above
ANSWER: c
7. Fact tables may be partitioned by which of the following characteristics?
a. 0CALDAY
b. 0CALMONTH
c. 0CALYEAR
d. 0CALPERIOD
e. 0CALWEEK
ANSWER: b
8. Which of the following statements is correct concerning the operational data store (ODS)?
a. The data in the ODS are compressed and do not have a Request ID attached
b. ODS can consolidate data from different source systems
c. Data in the ODS cannot be reported upon
d. The ODS is the inbound layer of the SAP BW system and data are written directly to it from the source system
e. The ODS generally holds transaction data only
ANSWER: b, e

9. A Fact table consists of which of the following elements?
a. Characteristic InfoObjects
b. Key figures InfoObjects
c. Calculated key figures InfoObjects
d. Hierarchies
e. DIM Ids
ANSWER: a, b

10. If you worked for a retail company that changed prices on a very frequent basis, how
would you model the price?
This question has only one answer.
a. In the master data table as an attribute
b. In the transaction table as a new characteristic
c. In the ODS to enhance performance
d. In the fact table
e. None of the above
ANSWER: b

11. Which of the following occurs as a result of degenerating dimensions?
This question has more than one answer.
a. The grain of the fact table represents actual working documents like order number or invoice number
b. All descriptive attributes of the grain are located in other dimensions
c. The InfoCube becomes very weak and performs poorly when it is run
d. The degenerating dimensions cannot be modeled using normal star schema
e. None of the above
ANSWER: a, b, c

12. What values can a key figure retain?
This question has only one answer.
a. Last value
b. Average value
c. First value
d. Sum
e. All of the above
f. None of the above
ANSWER: e

13. Which of the following describes an unbalanced hierarchy?
This question has only one answer.
a. A hierarchy with too many leaves within one branch
b. A hierarchy with fewer nodes within one or more branches
c. Hierarchy without leaves
d. The term used for data that are delivered from two or more sources on different aggregation
levels
f. None of the above
ANSWER: b

14. How many hierarchies can be created for a key figure?
This question has only one answer.
a. 10
b. 2
c. 5
d. More than 1
e. None
ANSWER: e

15. Which of the following represents a characteristic that spans an entire data model and
upon which all other entities are dependent?
This question has only one answer.
a. Many-to-many relationship
b. A degenerated characteristic
c. A strong entity
d. An attribute
e. A data model characteristic
ANSWER: e

16. Navigational attributes behave in a query like which of the following?
This question has only one answer.
a. Attributes
b. Variables
c. Characteristics
d. Filters
e. None of the above
ANSWER: c

17. When should an attribute be placed in a separate dimension?
This question has only one answer.
a. Always
b. If the attribute changes frequently
c. If the attributes have a large number of distinct values
d. Never
e. None of the above
ANSWER: b

18. Which of the following objects is not provided in business content?
This question has only one answer.
a. InfoCube
b. InfoSource
c. KPIs
d. Queries
e. SAP R/3 extractor program
f. None of the above
ANSWER: f

19. Which of the following objects keeps the aggregate and InfoCube in sync?
This question has only one answer.
a. Dim pointer
b. Read pointer
c. SID pointers
d. Surrogate pointer
e. None of the above
f. All of the above
ANSWER: b

20. A MultiCube joins numerous other InfoCubes via which of the following?
This question has only one answer.
a. A common set of characteristics
b. A common set of key figures
c. A common set of InfoSources
d. A common set of DataSource
e. None of the above
ANSWER: a


21. Why do we want to normalize a data model?
This question has only one answer.
a. To avoid redundancy
b. To make it look good
c. To increase performance
d. To comply with the multidimensional data modeling rules
e. None of the above
ANSWER: a

22. Hierarchy can be which of the following?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Time-dependent name
b. Version dependent
c. With intervals
d. Time-dependent structure
e. Used by multiple InfoCube
f. None of the above
ANSWER: b, c, d

23. If product price is a slowly changing dimension, how do you model product price if you
want to report the price at any point in time?
This question has more than one answer.
a. As a time-dependent navigational attribute
b. As a time-dependent navigational attribute of material
c. As a time-independent navigational attribute of material
d. As a characteristic on the material dimension
e. As a time-dependent hierarchy of material
ANSWER: b, e


24. Name the three differences between OLAP and OLTP systems?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Software used
b. Current data versus history required
c. One to two months of data versus two to seven years of data
d. Detailed transaction data versus summarized data
e. None of the above
ANSWER: b, c, d


25. Sometimes we have to combine unrelated characteristics into one dimension, due to
which of the following facts?
a. We run out of dimensions and we have to include the data in the same InfoCube
b. We are running out of space on the database
c. We are looking for higher performance
d. Lower number of dimensions is a way to optimize data staging
e. To reduce the number of joins
f. All of the above
ANSWER: a, e


26. Which of the following items refer to InfoObjects?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Characteristics
b. Key figures
c. Queries
d. Attributes
e. None of the above
ANSWER: a, b


27. What are the three predefined dimensions in SAP BW?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Date
b. InfoPackage
c. Time
d. Unit
e. None of the above
ANSWER: b, c, d


28. What are the advantages of a smaller dimension?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Available immediately after transaction data load
b. Improves query performance
c. Overhead during load time
d. It is not an advantage but a liability
e. None of the above
ANSWER: a, b, c


29. What are the limitations of a Remote Cube?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Additional requirements for extractors
b. Slow
c. System dependent
d. Only for transaction data
e. Small volume
ANSWER: a, b, d


30. Which of the following are examples of characteristics?
This question has more than one answer.
a. Monthly sales
b. Products
c. Cost centers
d. Company codes
e. Sales person
ANSWER: b, c, d, e


31. A conceptual description of data objects, their attributes, and the relationships between them is:
a) A data warehouse
b) A data model
c) An InfoCatalog
d) An InfoSet
e) An InfoSource
Answer: b.

32. Which of the following are types of SAP BW InfoCubes?
a) MultiCube
b) Inverted Cube
c) Remote Cube
d) Relational Cube
e) Basic Cube
Answer: a, c, and e.

2 comments:

Note

This blog is solely for the purpose of getting educated in SAP. This blog does not encourage distribution of SAP hold copyright and any other publication and/or materials bearing SAP mark. If you find any copyright materials, please mail me so I can remove them. This blog is not in association with SAP.

ALL Posts

Get this widget